TeleFlow Forums
http://teleflow.org/phpbb/

Using the DLL Function step
http://teleflow.org/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=337
Page 1 of 1

Author:  cmcglamry [ Wed Mar 08, 2006 7:24 pm ]
Post subject: 

I have a DLL that we have created. It takes a number of paramagers as input, and provides a single value in the return. <br> <br>I put the inputs in the function parameter section of the step like this: <br> <br>@gMACHINENAME, @PORT, @gSENDREPORTTYPE, @gSENDPARAM1, <br>@gSENDPARAM2, @gSENDPARAM3 <br> <br>The problem is, Teleflow appears to be populating all these values into the first input in the function. Is the problem that Teleflow only supports a single input to the DLL Function step???

Author:  Chris [ Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:07 pm ]
Post subject: 

Your assumption is correct. The DLL function is provided just one parameter, which is a string of characters (containing everything you pass in the "Function parameters" field). <br> <br>You must then parse the string in your function. <br> <br>Here is the help description of how this works: <br> <br>In order to use this step, you must have a custom DLL that exports a function with the following properties (see example): <br> <br>· accepts a constant char* null terminated string as the sole parameter <br> <br>· return type char* that points to a dynamically allocated null terminated string that can be freed by the step

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/